Violet Essential Oil (Leaves)

Regular price $124.00

Common Name: Violet Leaves
Family Name: Violaceae (Violet)
Scientific Name: Viola odorata
Country of Production: France
Indigenous Country: France
Country of Production: France
History:
Chemical Constituents: Nonadien, nonadienol, hexenol, hepenol, octenol, benzyl alcohol, sailcylic acid, palmitic acid.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing to 6in. high with heart-shaped leaves and sweetly fragrant violet flowers.
Processing Methods: Solvent Extracted.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Dark green.
Applications: Bath, massage, perfume.
Emotional: Driven, alcoholic, aggressive, TO gentle, soothing, loving, gentle strength.
Mental: I am a strong person. I am a caring and gentle person.
Physical: Possibly use for headaches, insomnia, nervous exhaustion, and strengthening and comforting the heart.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are a soft or passive person who wants to become more powerful but the "in your face" model is not for you. It is time for you to claim that being passive, soft spoken is not weak, but very powerful. Know that you can hold your groun
Violet Leaf Absolute is sedative and blended with lavender and passion flower would solve insomnia. It helps circulation and considered a heart tonic. Use in face masques, creams, lotions and gels for face and body as well as body wraps.