Tarragon Essential Oil

Regular price $11.95

Common Name: Tarragon, Estragon, French Tarragon
Family Name: Asteraceae (Composite,Daisy)
Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus
Country of Production: Eastern Europe, France, Hungary, Netherlands, USA
Indigenous Country: Eastern Europe, France, Hungary, Netherlands, USA
Country of Production: Eastern Europe, France, Hungary, Netherlands, USA
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ether. Methyl chavicol (75%), anethole, mono- and sesquiterpenes.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing up to 3ft high with narrow leaves and greenish flowers. This herb is sterile and unable to reproduce itself from seed. Aromatic oil glands on the underside of the leaves.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Clear to light yellow.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath (with proper supervision), compress, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray.
Emotional: Feminine and masculine sides of self out of balance, afraid to own power, people pleaser, afraid of doing harm or hurting someone, self-sabotaging TO consciously owns power, quiet strength, centered within self, know your limits and strengths.
Mental: My male and feminine side are balanced. I am secure in my bitch and my nurturer. I am able to be aggressive without being harmful. I am quietly powerful.
Physical: Used for coughs, rheumatism, muscular aches and pains, stimulating the circulation, anorexia (stimulates appetite), gas, upset stomach, colitis, intestinal worms, inducing menstruation or abortion, PMS, balancing autonomic nervous system.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are afraid to own your power and could be denying your shadow which would allow for dark forces and evil doings to surround you. It is time for you to get who you are. You aren't going to hurt anyone.
Tarragon Essential Oil is considered by most a digestive oil. We believe that Tarragon Oil is a womans oil. It quietly and supportively leads a woman into her power. For women that are fearful and timid this gentle oil will show you how to be powerful.