Storax Essential Oil

Regular price $37.98

Common Name: Storax, Levant Styrax, Styrax, Sweet Gum. Red Gum, Turkish Sweet Gum
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel)
Scientific Name: Liquidambar orientalis, L. styraciflua (American), Balsam styracis
Country of Production: Honduras, North America, Guatemala, Asia
Indigenous Country: Honduras, North America, Guatemala, Asia
Country of Production: Honduras, North America, Guatemala, Asia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Terpene. Mainly styrene with some vanillin, benzyl alcohol, cinnamic alcohol, and esters.
Plant Description: A deciduous tree growing up to 128 ft high with grayish brown furrowed bark bearing leaves seven inches long with five deep lobes making a star shape producing a fruit that is a ball of many woody beaked capsules.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled. Resinoid.
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Clear to light yellow.
Applications: Bath(under proper supervision), inhaler, massage.
Emotional: Angry, controlling, bossy, bullying, or being assaulted, controlled, dominated TO confident, powerful, able to deflect assaults, harmless
Mental: I am powerful. I use my power creatively and harmlessly.
Physical: Used for ringworm, scabies, cuts, acne, ulcers, eczema, wounds (AVOID USE ON SKIN benzyl and cinamic alcohols readily absorbed by skin causing skin sensitization seems to have short term healing but permanent sensitization), bronchitis, colds, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you have confronted powerful destructive tendencies in yourself or others. This can be frightening. We would like to be the creators or the good guys, however life cannot be without compost or destruction.
Storax Essential Oil is a hard-to-find specialty oil. It is one of the oldest plant materials used to make incense. Storax does have medicinal properties in healing stress related diseases and anxiety. It may have properties that help women regulate their cycle.