Spearmint Essential Oil (Common)

Regular price $12.32

Common Name: Spearmint, Common Spearmint, Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Lamb Mint
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Mentha spicata
Country of Production: USA, Asia, Britain
Indigenous Country: USA, Asia, Britain
Country of Production: USA, Asia, Britain
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ketone. 70% carvone, dihydrocarvone, phellandrene, limonene, menthone, menthol, pulegone, cineol.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing to 3ft high with green, lanced-shaped leaves producing lilac flowers in slender spikes.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Light yellow-green
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Depressed, frustrated, edgy, extremist TO uplifted, inspired, soothed, calm, balanced.
Mental: I find inspiration and upliftment in my life. My soul and I are one. My soul is in communication with me.
Physical: Used to cool, improve digestion, increase appetite, relieve flatulence, freshen breath and intestines, stimulate and strengthen the nerves, open sinus and breathing passages, uplift moods, refresh, revive, stimulate metabolism, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are not taking enough time to meditate or be with your spiritual center. It is important to find times of silence or just getting away from the world. Turn off the TV or any other technology that makes noise.
Spearmint Essential Oil at night will help you release the stress and worries of the day as it promotes sleep. Spearmint Oil can be used in facial toners. It is better suited for children than peppermint essential oil, and is good for stomach tummies, nausea and fever.