Pine, Black Essential Oil, Organic

Regular price $12.90

Common Name: Black Pine, Corsican Pine, European Pine, Austrian Pine, Dalmation Pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Scientific Name: Pinus nigra laricio
Country of Production: Albania
Indigenous Country: Albania
Country of Production: Albania
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class Monoterpene, up to 80% a-pinene with sesquiterpenes and esters
Plant Description: It is one of the taller pines having a grey yellowish bark. It has a rounded conic shape that becomes irregular with age. It is fairly long lived with some being over 500 years. It is intolerant of shape and must have full sun to grow well.
Processing Methods: Steam Distillation
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Clear to light yellow
Applications: Cleaning Products, Diffuse, Deodorizers and Air Fresheners, Massage, Bath Therapy, and of all the pines this one seems to have greater potential as a perfume oil. For hospice workers this oil can help people release and surrender allowing for a peace.
Emotional: Panic, feeling loss and failure, inability to stop something bad from happening, fear of expected disaster TO calm, relaxed, surrendering to the inevitable, letting go and looking forward to the future
Mental: Within my calmness and I am able to find my way. Even though my world is falling apart I am not. I am able to deal with this crisis. Ends are just beginnings.
Physical: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory. Primarily used to deodorize, cleanse, disinfect. Also used with respiratory and circulatory aliments. Apply to cuts and sores as an antiseptic. In massage will help muscular aches and pains. It helps to reverse nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions.
Spiritual: Can indicate that all is not going well. You are spending your energy saving what you can. The message of Black Pine is surrender and let go. This is not about failure but your ability to accept. It is best to spend your time relaxing and taking care of
There are many pine oils. Black Pine is relatively rare. The scent has a stronger pine scent that other pines. Use it to calm anxiety and fears.