Peppermint Essential Oil (NorthWest)

Regular price $14.00

Peppermint Essential Oil (Northwest) is better for irritable bowel syndrome as it relaxes intestinal muscles. Use in sunburn preventive oils and creams. Peppermint oil stops the burning and takes the heat out. It is ice in a bottle. In bath therapy the water will cool no matter how hot the water is, so best to do this in the summer.
Common Name: Peppermint, NW
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Production: USA
Indigenous Country: USA
Country of Production: USA
History:
Chemical Constituents: Difference in proportions due to geographical locations, menthol and menthone highest %.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing to 3ft high. The white variety has green stems and leaves while the black variety has dark green serrated leaves, purplish stems and violet flowers.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang:
Color Range: Light yellow to green.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, gargle, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray, mouthwash, salve, steam inhalation, toothpaste
Emotional: Tired, worried, resentful, prideful, inferior TO energized, more able to do what you have to do, balanced, sleepy.
Mental: I relax into life staying alert and focused.
Physical: Analgesic, antibacterial, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antidiarrheal, anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antiseptic, antitussive, antiviral, aperitive, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cephallic, cholalgogue, cordial, decongestant, depurative, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate you are needing direction. Life can seem confusing and overwhelming at times. It is time to center and allow others to direct you. Allies come into our lives to show us the way especially when we are lost or not susre what the next step is.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods