Patchouli, Sumatra Essential Oil

Regular price $12.90

Common Name: Patchouli, Puchaput, Patchouly
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Pogostemon cablin, P. patchouly, P. patchouli
Country of Production: India, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, China, Brazil, Indonesia
Indigenous Country: India, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, China, Brazil, Indonesia
Country of Production: India, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, China, Brazil, Indonesia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Alcohol. Up to 40% patchouli alcohol, pogostol, bulnesol.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing up to 3ft high with large, fragrant, furry leaves producing purple fragrant flowers. Dried, this herb continues to produce a very strong odor.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Amber to dark orange.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, perfume.
Emotional: Feeling depressed, lonely, sad, grieving, exhausted, overactive, confused as to purpose in life and what one truly wants TO cooperative, uplifted, contented, revived, calmed, etc.
Mental: I live at peace with myself and my world. I do what is needed knowing that others are there to do their part. I live in a supportive, working, cooperative community. I manifest what I want. I can have what I want.
Physical: Used as a aphrodisiac. Used to stimulate the nerves, to prevent sleep, uplift moods, to induce euphoric conditions, repel insects, and to heal the skin.
Spiritual: Can indicate that your material needs are not being met, and you are unclear or feel you can't have what you want. Patchouli will assist you in getting clear on what you need and support you in knowing you can have it.
This Patchouli is the most common and 80% of the Patchouli comes from the Sumatra region of Indonesia. Patchouli essential oil is both a relaxant and stimulant. Use before taking a test or before going to sleep. In perfume, it is a base note and fixative. Found in many famous perfumes such as Tabu and Shocking. In magic, patchouli is found in abundance blends.