Patchouli, Sulawesi Essential Oil

Regular price $12.90

Common Name: Patchouli, Puchaput, Patchouly
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Pogostemon cablin, P. patchouly, P. patchouli
Country of Production: India, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, China, Brazil, Indonesia
Indigenous Country: India, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, China, Brazil, Indonesia
Country of Production: India, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, China, Brazil, Indonesia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Alcohol. Up to 40% patchouli alcohol, pogostol, bulnesol.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing up to 3ft high with large, fragrant, furry leaves producing purple fragrant flowers. Dried, this herb continues to produce a very strong odor.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Light yellow
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, perfume.
Emotional: Feeling depressed, lonely, sad, grieving, exhausted, overactive, confused as to purpose in life and what one truly wants TO cooperative, uplifted, contented, revived, calmed, able to know what you want and manifest it
Mental: I live at peace with myself and my world. I do what is needed knowing that others are there to do their part. I live in a supportive, working, cooperative community. I manifest what I want. I can have what I want.
Physical: Used as a aphrodisiac. Used to stimulate the nerves, to prevent sleep, uplift moods, to induce euphoric conditions, repel insects, and to heal the skin.
Spiritual: Patchouli helps you live in abundance. The is spiritual abundance. You know that you live in a world that supports you and loves you. This allows you to love and support those in your life..

We are now carrying two types of Patchoulis from two different regions of Indonesia.The distilleries in Sulawesi are a little newer, and as such, have slightly better distillation equipment. This allows them to preserve more of the lighter terpenes and compounds available from the plant. This being said, the oil comes out a little lighter and hits the nose a little sharper/fuller.