Palmarosa, Wild Essential Oil

Regular price $13.52

Common Name: Palmarosa, Rosha, Rusha, Indian Geranium
Family Name: Poaceae (Grass)
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon martinii var. motia, C. martinii var, martinii, Andropogon martinii
Country of Production: India, Brazil, Africa, Indonesia
Indigenous Country: India, Brazil, Africa, Indonesia
Country of Production: India, Brazil, Africa, Indonesia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Alcohol. Geraniol up to 95%, linalool, eternol, geranyl formate.
Plant Description: A herbaceous grass growing to 9ft high with clusters of flowers that turn red when they mature.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Yellow to olive.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, ointments.
Emotional: Cold, distant, detached, uncaring, unfeeling, acts on shoulds not wants, perfectionist TO happy, caring, compassionate detachment, wanting to contribute or serve others not from a place of should, etc.
Mental: I am not my emotions. My emotions serve me. My feelings guide and let me know where I am.
Physical: Used for acne, dermatitis, skin infections, wrinkles, moisturizing the skin, stimulates cellar skin rejuvenation, anorexia, intestinal infections, exhaustion, and nervous tension. Used to warm, improve circulation, calm, reduce stress, uplift moods, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are taking life too seriously and have limited yourself. It is time to stop and have some fun and review your life for karmic patterns. Palmarosa helps men or the masculine to soften and feel more.
Palmarosa Essential Oil is used with all skin types but ideal for dry, undernourished skin conditions. Use to counter age, acne, boils, and shingles. Apply with carrier to wrinkles, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. It relaxes and promotes sleep reversing exhaustion.