Myrrh, Sweet (Opopanax) Essential Oil

Regular price $40.90

Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil is not a substitute for myrrh. It is used primarily as a perfume oil and a fixative. Sweet Myrrh is also called Opoponax and bisabol myrrh.
Common Name: Sweet Myrrh, Opopanax, Bisbol Myrrh
Family Name: Burseraceae (Incense)
Scientific Name: Commiphora guidotti
Country of Production: Ethiopia, the resin can be distilled all over the world
Indigenous Country: Ethiopia, the resin can be distilled all over the world
Country of Production: Ethiopia, the resin can be distilled all over the world
History:
Chemical Constituents: (Rarely analyzed because viscousness clogs capillary tubes of GC.) Sesquiterpenes.
Plant Description: Tropical, evergreen trees growing to 33 feet high with knotted branches and trifoliate aromatic leaves producing white flowers. It grows in very dry conditions and naturally produces resin from fissures in its trunk.
Processing Methods: Water or steam distilled. Resinoid by solvent extraction.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Orange, yellow or olive. Very dark olive, brown
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candles, massage, mist spray.
Emotional: Directionless, conflict of ego with higher self, irresponsible, blaming or feeling blamed TO good sense of direction and purpose within life, aware of divine plan working in life, responsible for choices and life decisions, allows for the outrageous
Mental: I have a divine plan working in my life. I am in alignment with my divine plan. I am guiding and directing my life in accordance with my inner self.
Physical: Used for wounds, inflamed skin, boils, skin ulcers, athlete's foot, moist chapped skin, weeping eczema, mature skin, sore throat, asthma, bronchitis, cough, mouth ulcer, dysentery, intestinal colitis, diarrhea, gas, hemorrhoids and loss of appetite.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are trying to come to terms with choices you have made and want to be more in the present. It can also indicate that you are trying too hard and need to lighten up. Sweet Myrrh is not as expansive as myrrh. It tends to be used more

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods