Mandarin, Red Essential Oil

Regular price $14.95

Common Name: Red Mandarin
Family Name: Rutaceae (Rue)
Scientific Name: Citrus nobilis
Country of Production: Brazil
Indigenous Country: Brazil
Country of Production: Brazil
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Aldehyde. Limonene, methyl N methylanthranilate, geraniol, citral, citronellal
Plant Description: An evergreen tree growing up to 20ft high with glossy leaves producing fragrant white flowers bearing green fruits turning to yellow when ripe.
Processing Methods: Cold pressed, steam distilled
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Yellow orange with a hint of red
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath (may need fixed oil), diffusor, food, inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray.
Emotional: Confused, overwhelmed, angry, sorrow and grieving but don't know why, moody, frustrated TO feeling guided, supported, realizing that you are serving yourself in terms of little self and your greater self
Mental: I am honored to be of help to my soul and greater self. I may not always be aware of what is happening, but I know that I have good guidance from my inner self.
Physical: Used for skin tone, acne, oily skin, moisturizing and softening dry skin, muscle spasms, increase lymphatic circulation, increase urine flow, aid edema. Used to calm angry and irritable children, relieve emotional stress and tension, sharpen the mind, etc
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are the flag bearer of your soul and in this life you are resolving issues that are karmic or`the issues with which you are dealing are greater than yourself or your daily experience. This can be confusing and overwhelming.
Red Mandarin Oil is very gentle and safe to use with young children and during pregnancy to relax, promote sleep, and relieve nausea or morning sickness. Red Mandarin calms the nervous system, and it aides in soothing restless, hyperactive children. Mandarin Essential Oil is effective for relieving insomnia.