Lime Distilled Essential Oil

Regular price $12.60

Common Name: Lime, Distilled Lime
Family Name: Rutaceae
Scientific Name: Citrus aurantifolia, Citrus medica var. acida, Citrus latifolia
Country of Production: West Indies
Indigenous Country: West Indies
Country of Production: West Indies
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Terpene. Limonene, y-terpinene, a-phellandrene, b-pinene, a-thujene, no couramins
Plant Description: The lime tree is exceedingly vigorous; may be shrubby or range from 6 1/2 to 13 ft (2-4 m) high, with many slender, spreading branches, and usually has numerous, very sharp, axillary spines to 3/8 in (1 cm) long.
Processing Methods: Steam Distilled
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Pale Greenish-Yellow
Applications: Massage, bath, diffusor, blending, perfumery, culinary.
Emotional: Worried, feeling blocked unable to get yourself going, life feels heavy, joyless, TO relaxed and comfortable, feel OK about taking some time off and recharging your batteries, feel good about yourself and what you are doing, know that you are an inspiring
Mental: I touch lives everyday and they are better for it. What I need will be there. When it is not there, I take a break and relax knowing that it will come to be when the time is right. I am taken care of as I take care of those around me.
Physical: Anti-anemic, anti-bacterial, antimicrobal, antirheumatic, anti-sclerotic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, anti-viral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, insecticide, rubefacient, stimulates white corpuscles, tonic, vermifuge. Excellent for treating cold and flu symptoms. It is also commonly used as a digestive and appetite stimulant.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are in the need of inspiration. Are you aware of how inspiring you are? Do you know how many people are inspired by your example? Become aware of all that you do and all that you know. Relax.
Lime Distilled Oil is different than Pressed Lime Oil. The scent is sweeter and more like candy. This lime has oxides and esters that allow this oil to calm and sedate with antispasmodic and expectorant properties. Lime distilled may be worn outside in the sun without fear of burning. Pressed lime oil has potential for burning skin when in the presence of sunlight.