Lemongrass Essential Oil

Regular price $11.80

Common Name: Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass, Guatemala Lemongrass
Family Name: Poaceae (grass)
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon citratus, Andropogon citratus, A. schoenathaus
Country of Production: Argentina, West Indies, Guatemala, Africa, India
Indigenous Country: Argentina, West Indies, Guatemala, Africa, India
Country of Production: Argentina, West Indies, Guatemala, Africa, India
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Aldehyde. Citral greater than 85%, myrcene, limonene, dipentene, linalool, geraniol, nerol.
Plant Description: A perennial grass with sword-like leaves growing up to 6 feet high.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Yellow, amber to reddish brown.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath (with proper fixed oil), compress, diffusor, food and drink, hair products, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray.
Emotional: Sorrow, grief, suffering, hopeless, negative, victimized TO emotional flow, ease in dealing with emotions, emotional experiences no longer scare you, happier, more depth of feeling.
Mental: If a situation is causing extreme painful feelings, it means you are holding negative thoughts that need to be countered. These thoughts are different with each of us, and you may need help with this.
Physical: Used to improve digestion, to balance the nervous system, calm, reduce stress, promote sleep, to open breathing and sinus passages, uplift moods, revive, improve alertness, to reduce inflammation and swollen tissues, to tone the skin, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate that your thoughts have created a negative environment allowing the formation of emotional blocks. These need to be cleared so that the system can be lightened.
Lemongrass may remove excess water from the body and reduce swelling leading to lower blood pressure and reduction of cellulite. Use in herbal wraps and detox products. Lemongrass is an insect repellent especially for mosquitoes.