Lavender, Northwest Essential Oil

Regular price $15.62

Common Name: Northwest Lavender, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia, L. vera, L. officinalis
Country of Production: USA, France, Spain
Indigenous Country: USA, France, Spain
Country of Production: USA, France, Spain
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class Ester/Alcohol. Linalyl acetate, linalool, lavanduiol,lavandulyl,terpineol,cineol, limonene.
Plant Description: An evergreen woody shrub growing to 3 feet high with green, narrow, linear leaves producing violet-blue flowers.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Clear to light yellow.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Anxious, stressed, tense, tired TO relaxed, peaceful, contented, loving
Mental: I am at peace with myself and my world.
Physical: Used for abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete's foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammation, insect bites, insect repellent, lice, ringworm, sunburns, wounds, lumbago, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains, asthma, bronchitis, halitosis, throat infections, abdominal cramps, colic, flatulence, flu, depression, headache, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension and shock.
Spiritual: Can indicate you are stressed and pushing yourself too hard. You could also be overstimulated because of caffeine or other drugs to make you more alert.

Northwest Lavender Essential Oil is a combination of Lavandin, Bulgarian Lavender, and Albanian Lavender. This lavender will do anything that you want it to do at a reasonable price. Many people use this blend as a headache remedy and as a tension reliever. This property makes it useful in massage oils.