Laurel Leaf Essential Oil

Regular price $15.00

Common Name: Laurel Leaf, Bay Leaf, Bay, Sweet Bay, Laurel, True Bay, Mediterranean Bay
Family Name: Lauraceae (Laurel)
Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis
Country of Production: Hungary, France, Spain, Italy, Morocco, China, Turkey
Indigenous Country: Hungary, France, Spain, Italy, Morocco, China, Turkey
Country of Production: Hungary, France, Spain, Italy, Morocco, China, Turkey
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Oxide/Alcohol/Ester. Cineol (up to 50%), pinene, linalool, terpineol acetate, methyl eugenol.
Plant Description: An evergreen tree growing to 60 feet high with dark green, glossy leaves bearing small yellow flowers that produce small purple or black berries.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Greenish-yellow.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath (with proper carrier oil), cleanser - household, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Feeling bad about yourself, failure, never good enough TO good self esteem, healthy pride, competent.
Mental: Every experience is valuable. Everything I do is valuable.
Physical: Used for dyspepsia, flatulence, loss of appetite, scanty periods, colds, flu, tonsillitis, viral infection, improving circulation, helping reduce cellulite, reducing stress, vapors improve mental clarity and alertness, sharpen the senses, lessens muscular pain, promotes perspiration and as a disinfectant.
Spiritual: Can indicate that your self-esteem needs support. Laurel Leaf teaches grace: no one earns or deserves spiritual reward. There are no good or better souls. It is about being, not doing. No matter who you are or what you do, you can feel good about it.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is a premier detox oil. Laurel Leaf oil is used by massage therapists for lymphatic drainage. Rub a few drops on swollen lymph nodes and immediately receive noticeable relief. The scent is more soothing than Eucalyptus and can have similar effects.