Labdanum Essential Oil

Regular price $25.76

Common Name: Labdanum, Cistus, Rock Rose
Family Name: Cistaceae
Scientific Name: Cistus landaniferus, C. incanus, C. landanifer, C. landaniferus var. pinene (least desirable), C. ladanosma, C. viscosus
Country of Production: Spain, France, Morocco, Greece, Cyprus
Indigenous Country: Spain, France, Morocco, Greece, Cyprus
Country of Production: Spain, France, Morocco, Greece, Cyprus
History:
Chemical Constituents: Spring harvest has more terpenes, carbonyls. Fall has more alcohols. All have little pinene.
Plant Description: A small evergreen bush growing to 10 feet high with lance-shaped leaves that are white and furry on the underside producing large, beautiful, fragrant white flowers.
Processing Methods: Steamed distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Yellow.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray.
Emotional: Moody, driven, confused, mood swings, experiencing extremes of your personality TO emotional balance, centered, at peace with self and life.
Mental: All my experiences are valuable and help me to understand myself and life better. Extreme experiences can help me to learn more quickly what I need to know and to integrate or balance these experiences into my life.
Physical: Used for mature skin and wrinkles, wounds, boils, inflamed or irritated skin, expectorant, rheumatoid arthritis, induces menstruation, urinary infection, insomnia. Used to warm, increase circulation, calm, reduce stress, uplift moods, loosen tight muscles and as a fixative to hold fragrance.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are off track and perhaps lost looking for "your way home". When we decide on our plan for this life, we have free will to totally ignore our Soul's path and do something else. Life can become difficult when we forget who we are, and
Labdanum Essential Oil for the skin has regenerative qualities and blended with Frankincense can erase signs of aging. When inhaled, it can quiet the mind. Labdanum can calm the nerves and elevate perception. Use to meditate.