Kanuka Essential Oil

Regular price $19.60

Common Name: Kanuka, White Tea Tree, White Manuka
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Scientific Name: Kunzea ericoides, Leptospermum ericoides
Country of Production: New Zealand
Indigenous Country: New Zealand
Country of Production: New Zealand
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Monoterpene/Ketone. Pinene, Terpinene, Limonene, Leptospermone
Plant Description: Large spindle tree with small pointed leaves can grow up to 70 feet. The bark is a light brown. The bark is thicker than most common manukas. The wood is white hence the name White Manuka, while Manuka wood is red.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled
Yin Yang:
Color Range: Pale Yellow
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath (with proper fixed oil), diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion and creams for the skin, massage, mist spray.
Emotional: Stressed, working to hard and unaware of it TO peaceful, restful, able to be idle without negative mind chatter
Mental: I can slow down and be at peace with myself. My world is just as it needs to be..
Physical: Antibacterial, anti-infammatory. Used for acne, muscle pain and swelling, insect bites, sinusitis, athlete's foot, candida, chicken poxes, cold sores, colds, corns, cuts, itching, migraines, ring worm, warts, urethritis, whooping cough, arthritis, rheumatism.
Spiritual: Indicates you have been pushing yourself in one direction for too long and not noticing the more subtle clues to slow down. You may also be a little out of touch with your own body.
Kanuka Essential Oil dropped into shampoo can hinder lice and help dandruff. Kanuka Oil is compared to Australian Tea Tree oil and their properties are very similar. Use it in steam inhalations to ward off viral infections and chills, or as a relaxer before going to bed.