Hyssop, Turkish Essential Oil

Regular price $37.88

Common Name: Turkish Hyssop
Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
Scientific Name: Echinophora tenuifolia
Country of Production: Turkey
Indigenous Country: Turkey
Country of Production: Turkey
History:
Chemical Constituents: Does not have dangerous ketones. Up to 50% alpha-phellandrene, 20% methyl eugenol, 3-carene
Plant Description: A biennial or perennial herb growing 2ft with yellow flowers.
Processing Methods: Steamed distilled
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Clear
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam and sauna room.
Emotional: Worried, concerned, stressed, depleted, tense, tired TO renewed, strengthened, experiencing stress but it is not depleting, know that others are capable and can handle their lives.
Mental: I am strong. I know that you are strong too and can do whatever is needed of you. I care about you without having to worry about you. I know the future looks good.
Physical: Antibacterial, antifungal, carminative, vulnerary. Used to preserve food, promote digestion, and treat wounds.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you have gone through some tough times and are in need of renewal or strengthening. You may have depleted yourself through worry or stress. Are you overly concerned with the life of someone else?
Turkish Hyssop Essential Oil is used as an insect repellent and blends well with lemon eucalyptus. Diffuse Turkish Hyssop Oil in infectious areas. Also use in massage oils to help with tired, aching muscles.