Hoja Santa Maceration

Regular price $14.90

Common Name: Hoja Santa, Root Beer Plant
Family Name:
Scientific Name: Hoja Santa
Country of Production: Texas
Indigenous Country: Texas
Country of Production: Texas
History:
Chemical Constituents: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Essential Oils, Flavonoids
Plant Description:
Processing Methods: Maceration
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range:
Applications: There is a wonderful sassafras scent with this maceration. It can bring out angry and sad emotions, so you may not want to use it spa products. Massage oil and bath therapies are possibly the best use of this maceration.
Emotional:
Mental:
Physical: Antispasmodic, relieves muscular aches and pains.
Spiritual: Can feel as if you are not in control in your emotions or feelings. One day you are feeling sad and the next day you find yourself incredibly angry. Hoja Santa will help you get your feelings into balance.
Hoja Santa Maceration is a safe substitute for sassafras which now has cancer warnings. Used as massage oil to relieve aches and pains because of Hoja Santa's antispasmodic properties. Hoja Santa helps balance mood especially when it swings from depression to anger. Use in bath therapy.