Galbanum Essential Oil

Regular price $20.95

Common Name: Galbanum, Galbanum Resin, Bubonion
Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
Scientific Name: Ferula species, F. galbaniflua, F. gummosa, F. rubicaulis (Southern Iran), F. ceratophylla (Turkestan)
Country of Production: Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Lebanon
Indigenous Country: Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Lebanon
Country of Production: Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Lebanon
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class Monoterpene. Pinene, some sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpenols, esters, coumarins.
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing to 3 feet with green hairy leaves producing umbrels of very small yellow flowers that bear seeds. The stems have resin ducts. The resin, a milky juice, is collected at the base of the stem after incising it.
Processing Methods: Steam or water distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Clear - yellow or green.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, food, inhaler, light bulb ring, liniment, liquid candles, massage, mist spray, salve, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Paranoia, unable to focus - fuzzy, nervous, mood swings, hormonal TO calm, relaxed, mentally aware and able to concentrate, balanced hormonally - moods balanced.
Mental: I control my emotions by examining the thoughts behind them and making changes to my thoughts. My emotions follow my thoughts. The thoughts come first then the emotions.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate negative thoughts are overwhelming the system with negative emotions. It could also indicate a laziness or lack of discipline in monitoring your thoughts.
Galbanum Essential Oil is used in perfumes, but the scent to many is not pleasant, but blended with other oils can make the difference in a good scent and a great scent. Galbanum Oil is used in oriental bases. As a healing oil, it is thought to be an excellent wound healer. For the skin, it rejuvenates mature skin by improving sagging skin and wrinkles as in a facelift.