Fractionated Coconut Oil

Regular price $139.90

Common Name:
Family Name: Palmae Family
Scientific Name: Cocos mucifera
Country of Production:
Indigenous Country:
Country of Production:
History:
Chemical Constituents: Triglycerides of the short and medium chain length fatty acids, up to 60% lauric acid
Plant Description: Native to the South Pacific or Indian Ocean growing to 100 feet with small sweet-scented flowers producing coconuts.
Processing Methods: Vacuum Distilled Coconut Oil
Yin Yang:
Color Range:
Applications:
Emotional:
Mental:
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that it is time to take things less seriously. Lighten up! Time to find fun in your life and laugh at yourself and your circumstances. It isn't as hard as you think it is.
Coconut oil has many uses including hair care, culinary, skin care and for massage therapy. Considered sterile because it is distilled making it safer to use on lesions, sores, open cuts, acne, and eczema. Will not stain sheets or fabric, but some like to add other fixed oils to create more slip as this oil is very light and absorbs immediately so there is no greasy feeling after.