Eucalyptus, True Essential Oil

Regular price $12.00

Common Name: True Eucalyptus, Black Leafed Peppermint Eucalyptus, Narrow Leafed Eucalyptus Eucalyptus radiata, Australian Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf Peppermint Gum
Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle)
Scientific Name: E. radiata var. australiana, E. radiata ssp. radiata, E. austaliana
Country of Production: Australia
Indigenous Country: Australia
Country of Production: Australia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Oxide. Up to 72% cineole, linalool, borneol, isoterpinene, geraniol, citronellal, geranial.
Plant Description: An evergreen tree growing to 170 feet (much smaller than the Eucalyptus globulus) with oval leaves when young, turning to narrow pointed leaves as it matures.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Yellow (unrectified), clear (rectified)
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Edgy, agitated, confused, ungrounded, unsafe, abandoned TO calm, nurtured, safe, clearer emotionally and mentally, energized.
Mental: I am one with the Earth. The Earth supports and cares for me. I support and care for the Earth.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that there is damage to the root chakra. There could be issues around abandonment or being supported. True Eucalyptus soothes and heals the root chakra, allowing earth energy to flow more freely through the entire energy system.
True Eucalyptus Essential Oil is also called Radiata. It comes from Australia as many Eucalyptus oils do not. The cineole in this oil is less than some but more than the unrectified. This oil is soft enough to improve asthma. It is even effective as an insect repellent.