Cassia Bark Essential Oil

Regular price $12.14

Common Name: Cassia Bark, Chinese Cinnamon
Family Name: Lauraceae (Laurel)
Scientific Name: Cinnamomum cassia, C. aromaticum
Country of Production: China, India, Vietnam
Indigenous Country: China, India, Vietnam
Country of Production: China, India, Vietnam
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Aldehyde/Phenol. Cinnamic aldehyde (up to 75-90%), methyl eugenol, salicylaldehyde.
Plant Description: A slender evergreen tree growing up to 80 feet high with leathery leaves and small white flowers.The fruit is approximately the size of a small olive.The bark may be easily distinguished from that of Cinnamomum zeylanicum (with which it is often confuse).
Processing Methods: Water distilled or steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Dark brown, brownish-yellow.
Applications: Diffusor, mist spray, bath (with proper carrier oil, get out if it starts to burn).
Emotional: Anger or passive-aggressive TO enthusiastic, appreciative, self-loving.
Mental: Conflict creates spice and variety in my life. I work well with others and others work well with me.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that you did not think you could get what you wanted without controlling or manipulating. You may have used anger as a way to control others and yourself. You may not have allowed yourself to be angry, but everyone around you seems to be

Cassia Bark Essential Oil smells just like cinnamon and is used like cinnamon essential oil. As a hot oil, Cassia Bark Oil is a stimulant, boosts the immune system, and improves circulation, but it irritates the skin so a carrier must be used. Used in lip balm, it can have a plumping effect.