Bay Essential Oil

Regular price $14.36

Common Name: Bay, Bay Rum, West Indian Bay, Wild Cinnamon, Bayberry, Bay Leaf, Bay Berry
Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle)
Scientific Name: Pimenta racemosa, Myrcia acris, Pimenta acris
Country of Production: West Indies, Antilles, Mexico, Venezuela
Indigenous Country: West Indies, Antilles, Mexico, Venezuela
Country of Production: West Indies, Antilles, Mexico, Venezuela
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Phenol. Eugenol up to 56%, myrcene, chavicol, methyl eugenol, linalool, limonene.
Plant Description: A wild tropical evergreen tree growing up to 50 feet with large aromatic leathery leaves and clusters of white and pink flowers producing aromatic black oval berries.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Dark yellow - amber brown.
Applications: Bath (with proper carrier oil), compress, diffusor, food, hair products, inhaler, lotion, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Confused, scared, not safe, abused, gender-confused TO released of sorrow and grief over abuse or hurtful acts, gender confident, sense of balance within, able to work well with both women and men, compassionate, feel deeply.
Mental: Men and women are different and equal. I am my own authority and I need no permission to be myself.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that you have idealized the male species. It is time to correct this. You may have witnessed or experienced awful things like rape and incest. Often women are blamed when men do bad things. If you have been abused and it could have been
Bay essential oil is often confused with Laurel Leaf or Bay Leaf. Bay oil comes from a tree very similar to Allspice. Bay leaves use to be distilled with rum and created bay rum, a tonic for hair loss. Today the benefits of bay oil lie in its calming and warming effect on emotions and relieving general aches and pains. It also settles the digestive system when there is excessive gas. Bay essential oil is also helpful with hair and scalp conditions and is used with success in treating sprains, strains and bruises. As a massage oil or diluted in the bath, bay oil can assist with calming emotions or relieving aches and pains.