Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Regular price $20.58

Common Name: Peru Balsam, Peruvian Balsam, Indian Balsam, Black Balsam
Family Name: Fabacae (Leguminosae, Pea)
Scientific Name: Myroxylon pereirae, Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae, Toluifera pereira, Myrosperum pereira
Country of Production: El Salvador, West Indies, Venezuela, Colombia
Indigenous Country: El Salvador, West Indies, Venezuela, Colombia
Country of Production: El Salvador, West Indies, Venezuela, Colombia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ester. Benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, benzyl benziate, benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate.
Plant Description: A large tropical tree growing to 80 feet. Every part of the tree, including the fibrous fruit, contains resin.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled. Dry extraction. Dried wood chips are steam distilled quality is considered inferior.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Pale amber or brown. Clear or yellow
Applications: Bath with proper carrier oil, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, perfume.
Emotional: Angry, feeling used and abused, hurt and victimized, drained TO calm, revitalized, at peace with the abuse
Mental: Bad things have happened to me. I know that I will grow stronger and more vital as I resolve this.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate there is damage to your energy field because of abuse. You are angry about the abuse whether you are aware of it or not. Peru Balsam will clear the anger and help heal the damage. Do not be surprised if you have an unpleasant experience or
The indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America use the leaves and fruit of Peru Balsam for asthma, colds and flu, rheumatism, and external wounds. Balsam of Peru has been in the U.S. Pharmacopeia since 1820, with documented uses for bronchitis, laryngitis, dysmenorrhea, diarrhea, and dysentery. Generally its topical use is recommended for skin rashes, eczema, and skin parasites. In aromatherapy, it is considered warming and comforting and is used in various nervous tension and stress formulas. It is taken internally for upper respiratory problems and excessive mucus. Emotionally it brings up angry feelings especially those of violation and abuse.