Anise Seed Essential Oil

Regular price $13.02

Common Name: Egyptian Anise Seed, Anise Seed, Anise, Aniseed
Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
Scientific Name: Pimpinella anisum, Anisum officinalis, Ansium vulgare
Country of Production: Egypt, Spain, India, China, Mexico
Indigenous Country: Egypt, Spain, India, China, Mexico
Country of Production: Egypt, Spain, India, China, Mexico
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ether. Primarily anethole (up to 90%), anisol, anisic aldehyde, methylchavicol.
Plant Description: An annual herb growing 1 to 2 feet in height, with fern-like delicate leaves bearing white flowers in umbrels producing seed.
Processing Methods: Crushed, steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Clear to pale yellow.
Applications: Bath (with proper fixed oil), compress, cooking, cough drops, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation, tea or drink.
Emotional: Denial, repression of trauma or pain, blocked TO acceptance, the real truth is known and felt fully, confidence in dealing with life's pain.
Mental: I can face whatever is in my life. I can feel pain and process it easily and effortless. My loss is manageable.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are in denial as to the amount of pain in your life. You know that you have the strength to face what is bothering you, but your are lacking the motivation. Anise allows you to see and feel all aspects of life. You can see and hear
Anise seed essential oil has a rich historical past and is a member of the parsley family with a licorice taste. Used medicinally since prehistoric times, anise seed is used with bronchitis, colds, coughs, digestion, flatulence, flu, hiccups, menopausal discomforts, migraine, muscle aches, nausea, stomach cramps, and vertigo. Diffuse for breathing issues, massage with carrier for abdominal and stomach cramps, and gargle with a few drops in water to freshen breath. Chemically seems similar to estrogen so use is discouraged for endometriosis or estrogen- dependent cancers.