Angelica Root Essential Oil

Regular price $51.90

Common Name: Angelica Root, Root of the Holy Ghost, Angel Root
Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
Scientific Name: Angelica archangelica, Angelica officinalis
Country of Production: India, Belgium, Hungary, and Germany
Indigenous Country: India, Belgium, Hungary, and Germany
Country of Production: India, Belgium, Hungary, and Germany
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Monoterpene. Phellandrene, pinene, limonene, linalool,borneoli,bergaptene,lactones,coumarins.
Plant Description: A biannual or triannual herb growing to 6 feet+ with bipinnate or tripinnate leaves and umbrel clusters of yellow-green flowers.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Clear to pale yellow. Seed oil is clear.
Applications: Bath, diffusor, facial mask, lotion, inhaler, massage, mist, spray, nose drops, perfume, steam inhalation, tea.
Emotional: Feeling unloved and unable to love, weak, fatigued TO compassion for others and the self, strong, more alive than ever.
Mental: I love and I am loved. I serve my world and my world serves me. I grow in wisdom with each day.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that you have worked very hard on your emotional and mental well-being which has resulted in a certain spiritual maturity. You are wanting to grow even more. You have learned the challenge is to love more not less, no matter what happens. You
The whole Angelica plant is aromatic, but only the root and seeds are used to make angelica root essential oil. The pungent roots are most used in aromatherapy and have been used in herbal medicine for hundreds of years as a general cleanser and detoxifier. Angelica Root Essential Oil eases muscular aches, soothes arthritic joints and rheumatic pains; eases indigestion problems and improves poor appetite; an overall energy tonic and revitalizer. Emotionally helps people through the difficulties of transition including loss of job, health, and home. Within Hospice, it is used to help people transition to the other side.