Allspice Leaf Essential Oil

Regular price $13.00

Common Name: Allspice Berry, Pimento, Jamaica Pepper
Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle)
Scientific Name: Pimenta officinalis, Pimenta dioica
Country of Production: West Indies, Central America and Brazil
Indigenous Country: West Indies, Central America and Brazil
Country of Production: West Indies, Central America and Brazil
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Phenol. Eugenol (65-85%), eugenol methyl ether, cineol, alpha-phallandrene.
Plant Description: Allspice is an evergreen tree growing to 40 feet plus. It has leathery leaves and small white flowers that develop into aromatic berries. Each fruit contains two kidney-shaped green seeds which turn black when ripe.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled, primarily from the shells of the berries. Steam distilled leaves.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Berries - pale yellow, leaves - yellow to brown.
Applications: Bath (with proper fixed oil), diffusor, inhaler, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Angry, speaking harshly or have been spoken harshly to, depressed, feeling hurt, a lump in the throat, dejected TO calm, uplifted, feeling you can hold your own, not afraid of anger or conflict.
Mental: As I speak, I speak my reality. I am able to say what I need to say. I speak the truth. I do not have to agree with you to listen to what you have to say. I can accept or reject criticism.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate you give your power away. What others say and do is more important than what you say and do. You are angry and you may not even be aware of it. Allspice clears anger from the energy field and balances the throat chakra. It is very important
Allspice Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves. Allspice Essential Oil is an anesthetic, analgesic, anti oxidant, antiseptic, carminative, relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic. Allspice smells of several spices: cardamom, cinnamon, clove, pepper, and nutmeg. Since Allspice has analgesic properties, it has a numbing effect on the nerves thus relieves pains of headaches, colds, sinusitis, insect bites, muscular distress and much more. As an antioxidant, it counters the signs of aging like weakening of muscles, loss of hair, loss in vision and hearing, and nervous disorders.