Ajowan Essential Oil

Regular price $13.10

Common Name: Ajowan, Ajwain, Yamani, Bishop's Weed, Arjowan, Ajowain, Wild Celery Seed
Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
Scientific Name: Trachyspermum ammi, Carum ajowan, Ptychotis ajowan, Trachyspermum copticum, Ammi Coptium
Country of Production: Primarily India
Indigenous Country: Primarily India
Country of Production: Primarily India
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Phenol. High in thymol, as much as 50%; alpha-pinene, p-cymene, limonene, gamma-terpines
Plant Description: An annual herb growing to 2 feet with bright green foliage bearing an umbrella flowering stem producing caraway-like seeds. There is little herbal reference in United States and Europe.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled from the seeds. Steam distilled from the leaves.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Yellow orange or reddish.
Applications: Bath (fixed oil may be needed), inhalation, gargle, massage, tea.
Emotional: Inferior feelings - incompetency; alone - unsupported; struggling - life is hard TO feeling you can do it, self-reliant.
Mental: I am facing my difficulties with courage. Life is easy. I am all I need to deal with this. If I need help, all I need do is ask and it will be there.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are struggling and working very hard. You may feel that you are ready to break down. You may need to ask for help and yet there is no one there. Ajowan assists you in realizing that you are greater than you know and help is all aroun
Ajowan Essential Oil is steam distilled form the seeds of Ajowan, a plant similar to dill, but smells light thyme. Ajowan oil is anti-infectious, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, anti-nausea, and a tonic. In India, Ajowan is used to treat the digestive system. It is considered a hot oil and a carrier must be used if applying to the skin. In America, Bishops Weed is considered the same plant as Ajowan. Emotionally Ajowan brings up angry feelings and allows them to clear so that more love is available.