Avocado Oil

Regular price $13.90

Common Name:
Family Name: Lauraceae (Laurel) Family
Scientific Name: Persea americana, Perses gratissima
Country of Production:
Indigenous Country:
Country of Production:
History:
Chemical Constituents: Up to 80% mono-unsaturated, Up to 75% oleic acid, up to 12% linoleic acid (Omega 6), lecithin, vitamins A, D, and some B's
Plant Description: Native to South America growing to 60 feet with dark green oval leaves and greenish-yellow flowers producing green fruit. Cultivated only in tropical areas.
Processing Methods: Cold pressing from the fruit and then usually further refined. The original pressed oil is a dark green color and refined oil is a pale yellow color which is preferred by those making cosmetics as it does not color their product, but aromatherapists prefe
Yin Yang:
Color Range:
Applications:
Emotional:
Mental:
Physical:
Spiritual: Indicates that you come to yourself as whole, able, and complete. It speaks to a level of maturity that goes beyond seeking approval from others.
Avocado Oil is good for dry, dehydrated and wrinkled skin. Softens, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue, moisturizes, and nourishes. No photo-toxicity problems. Once used as an aphrodisiac and to stimulate hair growth.