Helichrysum Essential Oil

Regular price $45.90

Common Name: Helichrysum, Everlasting, Immortelle, Italian Helichrysum, Curry Plant
Family Name: Asteraceae (Composite, Daisy)
Scientific Name: H. angustifolium, H. stoechas (Spain, France), H. italicum (Italian), H. italicaum var, serotinum (Corsica), H. bracteaflorum (Madagascar)
Country of Production: Italy, former Yugoslavia, Spain, France, Madagascar
Indigenous Country: Italy, former Yugoslavia, Spain, France, Madagascar
Country of Production: Italy, former Yugoslavia, Spain, France, Madagascar
History:
Chemical Constituents: Classed as a monoterpenol and ester: limonene, pinene, nearly acetate phenol, eugenol, nerol
Plant Description: An herb growing to 2 feet, with a multi-branched stem having a woody base and producing colorful daisy-like flowers that become dry as they mature. After cutting, the flowers retain their color. There are approximately 500 species.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Yellow-red.
Applications: Aftershave, aroma lamp, bath, compress, light bulb ring, inhaler, massage, mist spray, perfume, steam inhalation, steam and sauna room.
Emotional: Self-conscious, wants and desires come before all others and all things, ego-centered TO love of others, life centers around service, enjoy in giving to others.
Mental: How can I serve you? How can I serve my world?
Physical: Used for skin traumas prevent bruising, acne, allergies, stretch marks, skin inflammations, spots, warts, cuts, wounds, ulcers, old scars, asthma, bronchitis, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, bacterial and viral infections, colds, flu, candida, headaches from liver congestion, herpes, rheumatism, depression, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions, phobias.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are ready to turn from selfishness or a material world to self-loving or a more spiritual world. Helichrysum is a higher heart oil.
Helichrysum Essential Oil is the #1 oil to treat bruises. If applied to the injury site immediately, bruising can be avoided. For those suffering from blood clots especially in the legs, a massage oil with Helichrysum Oil can help dissolve the clots and prevent heart attack. For hearing loss due to infection, inflammation, or some nerve damage, this oil can help if applied behind the ear daily for at least a month.