Vetiver Essential Oil

Regular price $19.00

Vetiver Essential Oil is used to treat acne, oily skin, and wounds. As an antidepressant it can be worn as a perfume or used at night to ease insomnia. Vetiver Oil is antispasmodic and used to treat arthritis, rheumatism and muscular pain.
Common Name: Vetiver, Vetivert
Family Name: Poaceae (Grass)
Scientific Name: Vetiveria zizanoides, Andropogon muricatus
Country of Production: Haiti, India, Madagascar, China
Indigenous Country: Haiti, India, Madagascar, China
Country of Production: Haiti, India, Madagascar, China
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Alcohol/Ketone. Vetiverol, vitivone, terpenes, vetivenes
Plant Description: A tropical perennial grass growing to 8ft. having long, straight, narrow leaves with strong roots reaching deep into the soil. This helps prevent soil erosion.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Dark brown - olive - amber
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, lotion, massage, mist spray, perfume (strong base).
Emotional: Nervous, fearful (childbirth, sexual intercourse), sexual trauma repressed, afraid of death and becoming nothing, survival mood, disconnected with self and the earth,TO calming, sexually balanced, healing from sexual abuse.
Mental: I enjoy life. My sexual experience is pleasing and healing. I find pleasure in living. I know that I will die and that I am dying, but I also know that I live and I will always live. I am at home in my body and living on the earth.
Physical: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, aphrodisiac, calmative, detoxifier, emmenagogue, insect repellent, nervine, parasiticide, revitalizing, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge. Used to calm, promote restful sleep, uplift moods.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are in the need of grounding. You may not be as present as you could be in your body because of sexual trauma or feelings of being exposed and unprotected.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods