Sandalwood Essential Oil

Regular price $72.90

Sandalwood Essential oil is used for genital and urinary infections, digestive complaints, dry coughs, persistent coughs, throat irritations, laryngitis, nervous disorders, depression and anxiety. Sandalwood is suitable for all skin types. Sandalwood oil is used extensively in natural perfumery as a harmonizing agent, base note and fixative.
Common Name: Sandalwood Wild, Santal, Sanders Wood
Family Name: Santalaceae
Scientific Name: Santalum album
Country of Production: India
Indigenous Country: India
Country of Production: India
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Alcohol. Up to 90% santalol, santene, teresantol, borneol, santalone.
Plant Description: A parasitic, evergreen tree growing to 30ft high with brown-gray trunk and many slender branches bearing leathery leaves and small pinkish-purple flowers bearing small fruits containing one seed.
Processing Methods: Water or steam distilled
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Greenish yellow to brown.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, gargle, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, lotion, massage, mist spray, perfume, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Depressed, negative, obsessive, isolating, egocentric, sexually inhibited, anxiety over silence or being alone, talking just to fill the space TO calmed, positive, empowered, responsible, listening or silent.
Mental: As I speak, I create my world. The word or sound creates the world. I listen, truly listen. As we say or give meaning to the world so we interpret the world and act accordingly. I create my own reality.
Physical: Analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antipruritic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, calmative, carminative, cicatrizant, decongestant, deodorant, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate that you denied yourself and overly disciplined yourself so that the love of doing or sweetness of life is not permitted. You could be very controlled in your speech and somewhat severe.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods