Rosemary Essential Oil

Regular price $11.98

Common Name: Rosemary, Rosemary Camphor chemotype
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis, R. coronarium
Country of Production: France, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, Russia, USA
Indigenous Country: France, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, Russia, USA
Country of Production: France, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, Russia, USA
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ketone/Oxide/Alcohol. Pinene, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, linalool, camphor.
Plant Description: A tender evergreen shrub growing to 6ft high with silvery-green, needle-shaped leaves with blue flowers.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang: Yang
Color Range: Clear to yellow.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, cooking, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, shampoo, stream inhalation.
Emotional: Feeling sorrow, grief, pessimism: controlling, deep seated anger, no self respect, loss of self esteem, controlling TO uplifted, light, energized, sense of well-being, know what I want, trust life to bring you what you want.
Mental: I am alert and alive. I enjoy my life. I am fully prepared to do what is ahead of me. I only need to know what I want, not how to get it, as I leave that to God.
Physical: Used for acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, lice, promotes hair growth, arteriosclerosis, fluid retention, gout, muscular pain, palpitation, poor circulation, rheumatism, bronchitis, colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, etc.
Spiritual: Can indicate you have been going through some hard times and your self esteem is suffering. You may need to remind yourself that you are on a divine mission and you do not always need to know how. You can leave that to God.
Rosemary Essential Oil is most commonly used for hair care and memory support. Rosemary Oil is believed to stimulate hair follicles and hair will grow longer and stronger delaying gray and balding. Use in hair shampoo and rinse. It is especially good for dry hair and dandruff. Rosemary Oil with Oregano and Red Thyme is used to treat head lice.