Lavender, French Essential Oil

Regular price $13.80

Common Name: Lavender, French 40/42
Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Scientific Name: Lavandula officinalis/Lavandula hybrida
Country of Production: France
Indigenous Country: France
Country of Production: France
History:
Chemical Constituents: Possible synthetic linalool and linalool acetate added to basic lavandin this varies.
Plant Description: Blend.
Processing Methods: Blend.
Yin Yang: Yin/Yang
Color Range: Clear to light yellow.
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Anxious, stressed, tense, afraid that you are not going to make it TO relaxed, peaceful, contented, loving, it is ok to let the world go by
Mental: My life is moving along in an easy manageable way. I am at peace with myself and my life.
Physical: This oil is used primarily in making of perfumes, soaps, and candles. It is used in therapy but highly discouraged by most certified aromatherapists.
Spiritual: Can indicate you are stressed and pushing yourself too hard. You could also be overstimulated because of caffeine or other drugs to make you more alert.

French Lavender Essential Oil is a perfume standard. This means that it will always have 40% Linalool and 42% Linalool acetate which implies that it has been to the lab. Often it is lavandin essential oil that is adjusted with natural oil or synthetic.  Ideal for perfume blends.