Frankincense, Superior Essential Oil

Regular price $40.90

Common Name: Frankincense, Olibanum
Family Name: Burseraceae (Incense)
Scientific Name: Boswellia carterii (Somalia), B. sacra (Oman, Yemen, Saudi Arabia), B. papyifera (Ethiopia, Sudan), B. serrata (India), B. frereana (Somalia)
Country of Production: Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, India, France, Ethiopia
Indigenous Country: Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, India, France, Ethiopia
Country of Production: Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, India, France, Ethiopia
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ester/Monoterpene. Octyl acetate, limonene, incenysl acetate, cymene, incensol, olibanol.
Plant Description: A small tree or shrub growing to 20 feet high, naturally yielding an oleo gum resin from the bark with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled.
Yin Yang:
Color Range: Brown
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, diffuser, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
Emotional: Holding on to people and situations that need to be let go, afraid, feeling inadequate TO knowing who you are, confident, self-assured, happy, proud to be you, influential.
Mental: I am a person of power and influence. I know who I am. I am aware of my strengths and weaknesses and I know how to use them at their best.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate that you are on your journey of power. This journey comes in steps. At each step, there is a need to let go of anyone you feel has been less than or let you down. This also applies to those who feel you have let them down.
**We renamed this Frankincense because it is coming from a higher quality of Frankicense resin tears.**Frankincense Essential Oil has been used for thousands of years in religious ceremonies. It was gifted to the Christ Child and is still used in churches today to purify and make sacred. Frankincense is often found in aging remedies partly because Frankincense Oil has astringent properties and this tightens and firms the skin, but it also has anti scarring properties that prevent or take scars and wrinkles away. Use in creams and lotions. This Frankincense is superior because it was produced from a higher quality tear resin.