Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil

Regular price $29.95

Common Name: Roman Chamomile, English or Tea Chamomile, Scotch Chamomile, True or Sweet Chamomile
Family Name: Asteraceae (Composite, Daisy)
Scientific Name: Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis
Country of Production: USA, England (Hampshire especially), Belgium, Hungary, Italy, France
Indigenous Country: USA, England (Hampshire especially), Belgium, Hungary, Italy, France
Country of Production: USA, England (Hampshire especially), Belgium, Hungary, Italy, France
History:
Chemical Constituents: Class: Ester. Angelic acid, tiglic acid (up to 85%),pinocarvone,deshydronobiline,farnesol, terpenes
Plant Description: A perennial herb growing to 1 foot tall with a multi-branched, hairy stem producing simple, daisy-like yellow flowering heads with white petals larger than German chamomile with an apple-like scent.
Processing Methods: Steam distilled
Yin Yang: Yin
Color Range: Light blue turning to green when chamazulene is present, when not it is clear to light yellow
Applications: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, douche, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist, sitz bath, sensitive skin, spray. Perfume
Emotional: Shocked, allergic as in hives, impatient (nervous system overwhelmed by external stimuli) TO patient, at peace, calm.
Mental: All is right with me and the world. I handle the unexpected well.
Physical:
Spiritual: Can indicate there are environmental stresses present.

Roman chamomile essential oil is a wonderful and useful member of the chamomile family. It is calming, antispasmodic, and sleep promoting. There are several chamomiles on the market. Blue or German (Matricaria chamomilla) is dark blue as is Blue Tansy essential oil (Tanacetum annum), often referred to as a chamomile. Again care needs to be taken when looking at scientific names. There is also another wild chamomile or Moroccan Chamomile (Ormenis mixta). It is also not a chamomile and is not a replacement for chamomile. This oil is very identifiable as it has a light yellow color and is not blue at all.