Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Jojoba Oil (4 oz)
$15.62
Jojoba Oil 16 oz
$43.00
OR

Quick Overview

Jojoba oil has many uses for hair, skin, massage, medical and even culinary applications. As an oil, it resembles human sebum which makes it a great ingredient for hair products that cater to all hair types.

Jojoba Oil

Details

Jojoba Oil has been used as a hair restorer. It is similar to sperm whale oil and used as a substitute. In industry used as a lubricant because it can withstand high temperatures. Since it is a wax, it is also used as furniture polish and floor wax. Native Americans used it on their hair and skin to ease the dryness of the desert sun. Also used for inflamed eyes, colds, sore throats, and healing wounds. Spanish missionaries used the seeds as survival food and roasted as a coffee substitute. It has also been used as an appetite suppressant when food was not available.

Additional Information

Product No. 06-joj00-group
GCC PC-GP-1
Scientific Name Simmondsai chinensis
Family Name Buxaceae Family
History t has been used as a hair restorer. It is similar to sperm whale oil and used as a substitute. In industry used as a lubricant because it can withstand high temperatures. Since it is a wax, it is also used as furniture polish and floor wax. Native America
Plant Description Native to South Western United States growing to 3-18 feet high with small flowers producing no odor and each plant is either male or female living up to 200 years. 17 pounds of seed produces 1 pound of oil.
Chemical Constituents Wax esters, up to 70% palmitic acid, up to 15% arachidic acid, up to 45% ecosanol, up to 45% docosanol. Jojoba oil is similar to human sebum which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair.
Stability Use with other fixed oils no more than 50% of the formula
Processing Methods No
Medicinal Properties Citronella, gingergrass, lemongrass
Massage Oil Application Soothing cleansing, softening, and moisturizing good for scars, stretch marks, acne (noncomedogenic - will not cause blackheads or pimples to form on the skin), cold sores, psoriasis.
Skin Care Application Frying and seems to be passed out of the body without digesting it
Food Uses Cleansing bars for dry or oily skin.
Soap Making Possible contact dermatitis or allergic reaction
Hair Care Known as an appetite depressant and this oil is not easily broken down by digestive juices so it should not to be used internally. As an anti-inflammatory agent, it is good as an arthritic or rheumatic rub. Beneficial to skin issues like drying, psoriasis
Side Effects Primarily used in shampoos and conditioners used for dandruff and hair growth. It is good for both oily and dry hair.
Warnings/Contraindications None Noted
Complimentary Oils No
Spiritual Uses Can indicate issues of vulnerability or an inability to endure. One can have difficulty holding on and there may be a desire to give up. Retreating to play another day can be a very good thing and not to be considered as failure. You will survive and live

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.