Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Galbanum Essential Oil (1/3 oz)
$32.24
OR

Quick Overview

Galbanum Essential Oil is used in perfumes, but the scent to many is not pleasant, but blended with other oils can make the difference in a good scent and a great scent. Galbanum Oil is used in oriental bases. As a healing oil, it is thought to be an excellent wound healer. For the skin, it rejuvenates mature skin by improving sagging skin and wrinkles as in a facelift.

Galbanum Essential Oil

Details

Galbanum Essential Oil is found in many creams and lotions. Galbanum Oil can diminish stretch marks and scars. It affects production of sebum from the sebaceous glands and keeps skin smooth and soft while it speeds up growth of new skin tissues and cells. It improves circulation and relieves cramps and muscle pulls when used in a massage oil. There are many species but only two major types. One is Levant which is liquid and soft and the one used for essential oil distillation. The Levant or crude is a dark amber liquid with a green balsamic scent. The other is Persian which is solid and hard. The deterpenized oil is called galbanol. A resinoid is also produced and used as a fixative in fragrances. Galbanum produces a true oleoresin.

Additional Information

Product No. 01-gal01-group
GCC DS-GP
Common Name Galbanum, Galbanum Resin, Bubonion
Scientific Name Ferula species, F. galbaniflua, F. gummosa, F. rubicaulis (Southern Iran), F. ceratophylla (Turkestan)
Family Name Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
Indigenous Country Mediterranean
Country Of Production Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Lebanon
History In Egypt, it was used for incense, embalming and in cosmetics. It was a Biblical oil used in the holy ointment (Ex. 30-34). The Romans used it in spring rituals to bring on new growth.
history_cont No
Plant Description A perennial herb growing to 3 feet with green hairy leaves producing umbrels of very small yellow flowers that bear seeds. The stems have resin ducts. The resin, a milky juice, is collected at the base of the stem after incising it. There is also an oil d
Parts Processed Oleoresin.
Processing Methods Steam or water distilled.
Color Range Clear - yellow or green.
Chemical Constituents Class Monoterpene. Pinene, some sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpenols, esters, coumarins.
Yin/Yang Yin
Physical Uses Used for acne, boils, cuts, skin inflammation, mature skin, wrinkles, poor circulation, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, digestive cramps, flatulence, indigestion, menopause, PMS and nervous tension. Used
Physical_Uses_cont No
Mental Uses I control my emotions by examining the thoughts behind them and making changes to my thoughts. My emotions follow my thoughts. The thoughts come first then the emotions.
Emotional Uses Paranoia, unable to focus - fuzzy, nervous, mood swings, hormonal TO calm, relaxed, mentally aware and able to concentrate, balanced hormonally - moods balanced.
Spiritual Uses Can indicate negative thoughts are overwhelming the system with negative emotions. It could also indicate a laziness or lack of discipline in monitoring your thoughts. It could also indicate that you are a visionary and having problems integrating your vi
Spiritual_Uses_Cont No
Applications Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, food, inhaler, light bulb ring, liniment, liquid candles, massage, mist spray, salve, steam inhalation.
Warnings/Contraindications Nontoxic. Avoid in pregnancy, possible cross-sensitization with Peru Balsam and Benzoin Absolute.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.