Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Fractionated Coconut Oil (4 oz)
$10.00
Fractionated Coconut Oil (16 oz)
$30.00
Fractionated Coconut Oil (1 Gal)
$112.00
OR

Quick Overview

Coconut oil has many uses including hair care, culinary, skin care and for massage therapy. Considered sterile because it is distilled making it safer to use on lesions, sores, open cuts, acne, and eczema. Will not stain sheets or fabric, but some like to add other fixed oils to create more slip as this oil is very light and absorbs immediately so there is no greasy feeling after.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Details

The coconut tree is indispensable to the survival of millions of people who rely on it as primary source of food, drink, clothing, and shelter. In Latin America, nursing mothers rub coconut milk on their breasts to reduce inflammation.

Additional Information

Product No. 06-coc01-group
GCC FR-GP
Scientific Name Cocos mucifera
Family Name Palmae Family
History The coconut tree is indispensable to the survival of millions of people who rely on it as primary source of food, drink, clothing, and shelter. In Latin America, nursing mothers rub coconut milk on their breasts to reduce inflammation.
Plant Description Native to the South Pacific or Indian Ocean growing to 100 feet with small sweet-scented flowers producing coconuts.
Chemical Constituents Triglycerides of the short and medium chain length fatty acids, up to 60% lauric acid
Stability Will not stain sheets or fabric, but some like to add other fixed oils to create more slip as this oil is very light and absorbs immediately so there is no greasy feeling after.
Processing Methods Vacuum Distilled Coconut Oil
Medicinal Properties Camphor, the balsams, mimosa, laurel leaf, cassia, rosewood, cinnamon, ravensara, anise raven, bay, litsea cubeba, sassafras
Massage Oil Application Soothes, helps with stretch marks
Skin Care Application Popcorn, good for sautes and frying
Food Uses Can be used with most formulas
Soap Making None reported
Hair Care Considered sterile because it is distilled making it safer to use on lesions, sores, open cuts, acne, and eczema.
Side Effects Use for oily hair
Warnings/Contraindications None reported
Complimentary Oils No
Spiritual Uses Can indicate that it is time to take things less seriously. Lighten up! Time to find fun in your life and laugh at yourself and your circumstances. It isn't as hard as you think it is.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.