Unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined Shea Butter

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Unrefined Shea Butter (4 oz)
$11.90
Unrefined Shea Butter 8 oz
$23.90
Unrefined Shea Butter 16 oz
$37.90
OR

Quick Overview

Shea butter oil is used to protect dry, cracked or aged skin; smoothes and replenishes, sunscreen properties. it also has the properties of anti-inflammatory, decongestant, blocks UV rays, stimulates cell growth, relieves pain and stiffness in arthritis from swelling., increases capillary circulation which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste products

Unrefined Shea Butter

Details

In Africa, the butter is used for food and in body care products. Cleopatra is claimed to have used it. In Japan, it is used in place of butter. It also has a history as massage oil for sore muscles, burns, and bruises.

Additional Information

Product No. 06-she01-group
GCC PC-GP Africa
Scientific Name Butyrosperum parkii
Family Name Sapotaceae Family
History In Africa, the butter is used for food and in body care products. Cleopatra is claimed to have used it. In Japan, it is used in place of butter. It also has a history as massage oil for sore muscles, burns, and bruises.
Plant Description Native to Africa growing to 70 feet producing white flowers that create brown fruit with a white kernel.
Chemical Constituents Up to 12% unsaponifiable compounds, Vitamin A & E
Stability Tends to be sticky; often used with cocoa butter; may add essential oils to it.
Processing Methods Cold pressed from the roasted kernels, shea oil comes from the raw kernels
Medicinal Properties eucalyptus, tea tree, myrtle, cajeput, niaouli, allspice, bay, clove, nutmeg
Massage Oil Application Used to protect dry, cracked or aged skin; smoothes and replenishes, sunscreen
Skin Care Application Oriental and African use it in sauces and frying
Food Uses Mature skin and damaged skin bars add in the dry milling process or after soponification
Soap Making None reported
Hair Care Anti-inflammatory, decongestant, blocks UV rays, stimulates cell growth, relieves pain and stiffness in arthritis from swelling., increases capillary circulation which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste
Side Effects Damaged hair both in shampoo and conditioners
Warnings/Contraindications None reported
Complimentary Oils No
Spiritual Uses Can indicate you are not nourishing yourself the way you should. Your may need to feed yourself on all levels: food, emotional support, positive self talk, and daily connection with spirit.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.