Pecan Oil

Pecan Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Pecan Oil (4 oz)
$12.00
Pecan Oil 16 oz
$40.00
OR

Quick Overview

Pecan is a heavier oil and should only be 20% of a massage oil blend. Great in cooking to use in th place of olive oil. Has a high burn point.

Pecan Oil

Details

Pecan is a native to North America and belongs to the walnut family. Pecan is the official tree of Texas. The nuts are a staple of Americna Indians. Pecans yield high oil content of around 70%

Additional Information

Product No. 06-pec00-group
GCC PC-GP
Scientific Name Carya illinoinensis
Family Name Juglandaceae
History Pecan is a native to North America and belongs to the walnut family. Pecan is the official tree of Texas. The nuts are a staple of Americna Indians. Pecans yield high oil content of around 70%
Plant Description Deciiduous tree growing to 70 feet producing nuts.
Chemical Constituents up to 73% monounsaturated or oleic fatty acids and up to 17% polyunsaturated or linoleic fatty acids. Similar to olive oil.
Stability 20% of a massage blend
Processing Methods Pressed from the nut.
Medicinal Properties Jasmine, Lilac, Star Anise, Spikenard, and Valerian Root
Massage Oil Application Used in skin creams and lotions
Skin Care Application Use in recipes to replace olive oil
Food Uses N/A
Soap Making N/A
Hair Care Since pecan oil is similar to olive oil one can infer that it will have similar health properties notably reducing the risk of coronary heart disease/
Side Effects N/A
Warnings/Contraindications N/A
Complimentary Oils No
Spiritual Uses Can indicate that there is a need for grace in life. Perhaps you need to remember that it is not about deserving, but abouit what you want. You live in a wordl that wants to give to you and understands that you often fall short of your mark and forgives y

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.