Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Balsam Peru Essential Oil (1/3 oz)
$12.12
Balsam Peru Essential Oil (2 oz)
$51.90
Balsam Peru Essential Oil (4 oz)
$83.90

Out of stock

OR

Quick Overview

The indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America use the leaves and fruit of Peru Balsam for asthma, colds and flu, rheumatism, and external wounds. Balsam of Peru has been in the U.S. Pharmacopeia since 1820, with documented uses for bronchitis, laryngitis, dysmenorrhea, diarrhea, and dysentery. Generally its topical use is recommended for skin rashes, eczema, and skin parasites. In aromatherapy, it is considered warming and comforting and is used in various nervous tension and stress formulas. It is taken internally for upper respiratory problems and excessive mucus. Emotionally it brings up angry feelings especially those of violation and abuse.

Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Details

Balsam Peru Essential Oil is a true balsam. The name, Balsam of Peru, comes its from origin, Peru. The balsam is obtained pathologically. The tree bark is stripped away and the balsam is collected. Ouch! This oil deals with anger and it is pretty easy to see why! The fruits also yield a balsam which can be extracted, called white balsam or myroxocarpin. There is an essential oil which is steam distilled from the wood. It is considered an inferior oil.

Additional Information

Product No. 01-bal01-group
GCC DS-GP El Salvador
Common Name Peru Balsam, Peruvian Balsam, Indian Balsam, Black Balsam
Scientific Name Myroxylon pereirae, Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae, Toluifera pereira, Myrosperum pereira
Family Name Fabacae (Leguminosae, Pea)
Indigenous Country Central America and South America
Country Of Production El Salvador, West Indies, Venezuela, Colombia
History Germans began to use Peru Balsam in medicines in the 17th century and moving to the rest of Europe. Native Americans used it to stop bleeding and promote healing. Chinese used it for fragrances and cosmetics. In South America, they chew the resin like gu
history_cont gum. The tree freely exudes the resin and it can be gathered with the fingers. It gets hard when exposed to the air, but softens as you chew it.
Plant Description A large tropical tree growing to 80 feet. Every part of the tree, including the fibrous fruit, contains resin.
Parts Processed Balsam collected from exposed tree trunk (Pathological), Dried wood chips
Processing Methods Steam distilled. Dry extraction. Dried wood chips are steam distilled quality is considered inferior.
Color Range Pale amber or brown. Clear or yellow
Chemical Constituents Class: Ester. Benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, benzyl benziate, benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate.
Yin/Yang Yang
Physical Uses Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, balsamic, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, and it promotes the growth of epithelial cells. Used for skin conditions, low blood pressure, colds, and soothing tension.
Physical_Uses_cont No
Mental Uses Bad things have happened to me. I know that I will grow stronger and more vital as I resolve this.
Emotional Uses Angry, feeling used and abused, hurt and victimized, drained TO calm, revitalized, at peace with the abuse
Spiritual Uses Can indicate there is damage to your energy field because of abuse. You are angry about the abuse whether you are aware of it or not. Peru Balsam will clear the anger and help heal the damage. Do not be surprised if you have an unpleasant experience or
Spiritual_Uses_Cont your anger comes up when you use this oil. It helps to understand that your power lies within, and you can handle any situation that presents itself. After the anger is cleared, your energy field will accommodate more love.
Applications Bath with proper carrier oil, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, perfume.
Warnings/Contraindications For sensitive skin, use in small amounts as it can be irritating.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.