Calendula Maceration

Calendula Maceration

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Calendula Maceration (1/3 oz)
$10.90
Calendula Maceration (2 oz)
$39.90
Calendula Maceration (4 oz)
$69.90
OR

Quick Overview

Calendula Maceration is ideal for any skin issue. Use it safely from the bottle to treat dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. Makes a wonderful baby's oil and is exceptional for those with sensitive skin. Calendula Oil also makes an excellent base for salves, facial creams and other natural cosmetics.

Calendula Maceration

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details

The flower is associated with the Virgin Mary. Marigold means Mary's golden halo. Traditionally used for all kinds of skin problems. The dried flowers are considered a saffron substitute. Gritman macerations are made from plants growing in the Gritman Garden. We use Fractionated Coconut Oil as the solvent to absorb all the fat soluble properties of the plant. Macerations are essential oils but more as they have the fat soluble parts of the plant that are too large to be distilled. The scent is not as strong as the essential oil but the essential oil properties are still there and at the same time they bring with them their own carrier.

Additional Information

Product No. 01-cal01-group
GCC MC-GW USA/TX
Common Name Pot Marigold, Marigold, Calendula
Scientific Name Calendula officinalis
Family Name Asteraceae
Indigenous Country No
Country Of Production No
History The flower is associated with the Virgin Mary. Marigold means Marys golden halo. Traditionally used for all kinds of skin problems. The dried flowers are considered a saffron substitute.
history_cont No
Plant Description No
Parts Processed Dried flowers primarily but fresh can be used
Processing Methods No
Color Range No
Chemical Constituents Fractionated Coconut Oil, Essential Oils, Flavonoids
Yin/Yang No
Physical Uses Use with wound healing, bed sores, diaper rash, sore or cracked nipples, varicose veins, bruises, athletes foot, ringworm, and eczema. It is especially good for the neck and face. Can ease jaw pain.
Physical_Uses_cont No
Mental Uses No
Emotional Uses Feeling blocked in the throat and mouth. Timid to say what needs to be said or you have been spoken to very harshly and this has caused introversion. Can indicate that you want to speak your truth and shine your light. There may have been a time it was
Spiritual Uses all right to hold you back but no longer. It is your time to be heard and noticed. We are listening or we soon will be.
Spiritual_Uses_Cont No
Applications If you are able to get a good absolute, the maceration will extend and improve the fragrance of your oil. Most aromatherapists prefer the maceration to the absolute, although adding it the absolute to the maceration will make it stronger.
Warnings/Contraindications Nontoxic, avoid in pregnancy and with infants and young children.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.