Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Avocado Oil (4 oz)
$11.90
Avocado Oil 16 oz
$35.90
OR

Quick Overview

Avocado Oil is good for dry, dehydrated and wrinkled skin. Softens, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue, moisturizes, and nourishes. No photo-toxicity problems. Once used as an aphrodisiac and to stimulate hair growth.

Avocado Oil

Details

The unripe fruit and leaves are poisonous and used to kill rodents. In Africa they use the leaves to brew a beer. Once used as an aphrodisiac and to stimulate hair growth. Native to South America growing to 60 feet with dark green oval leaves and greenish-yellow flowers producing green fruit. Cultivated only in tropical areas.

Additional Information

Product No. 06-avo00-group
GCC PC-GP
Scientific Name Persea americana, Perses gratissima
Family Name Lauraceae (Laurel) Family
History The unripe fruit and leaves are poisonous and used to kill rodents. In Africa they use the leaves to brew a beer. Once used as an aphrodisiac and to stimulate hair growth.
Plant Description Native to South America growing to 60 feet with dark green oval leaves and greenish-yellow flowers producing green fruit. Cultivated only in tropical areas.
Chemical Constituents Up to 80% mono-unsaturated, Up to 75% oleic acid, up to 12% linoleic acid (Omega 6), lecithin, vitamins A, D, and some B's
Stability Excellent skin absorption, but should only be 20% of the oil formula.
Processing Methods Cold pressing from the fruit and then usually further refined. The original pressed oil is a dark green color and refined oil is a pale yellow color which is preferred by those making cosmetics as it does not color their product, but aromatherapists prefe
Medicinal Properties Anise Raven, White Camphor, Cassia Bark, Cinnamon, Laurel Berry, Litsea Cubeba, Ravensara, Rosewood
Massage Oil Application Good for dry, dehydrated and wrinkled skin. Softens, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue, moisturizes, and nourishes. No photo-toxicity problems
Skin Care Application Breaks down under high heat so use in cool dishes and salad dressings. It has an oily, fruity taste.
Food Uses Good for sensitive and dry bars
Soap Making Possible irritant to the eyes
Hair Care It is used in treating Raynaud's disease. Aids in treating gastric problems, constipation, urinary infections, and liver and gallbladder conditions.
Side Effects In shampoos it can be irritating, but softens the scalp and adds shine to hair
Warnings/Contraindications None
Complimentary Oils No
Spiritual Uses Indicates that you come to yourself as whole, able, and complete. It speaks to a level of maturity that goes beyond seeking approval from others.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.