Rose Maceration
Common Name: Rose
Scientific Name: Rosa species
Part of Plant Used: Dry or fresh, although the fresh flowers produce the best scent.
Constituents: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Essential Oils
General Information: Primarily grown for its scent and beauty. The distilled rose oil is very expensive. The macerated version, although not as strong in scent, is much less expensive.
Physical Properties: Roses can be eaten and the Romans did fry them and eat them with honey. Rosehips are considered a high source of vitamin C. The flower is more noted for its emotional and spiritual qualities.
Emotional and Spiritual Properties: Will help one to endure loss of a personal nature through death, divorce, or separation. Can indicate that there is a lack of love or an inability to see the love around you. You may have strong need to be loved and feel unlovable or undesirable. If you are looking for love outside of yourself without first finding the love within yourself, this oil will be most unpleasant to you and you can feel deep anger as you want or demand that others love you. Rose will ask you to surrender this need and look within. Then you will be able to find the love you have so longed for.
Applications: This oil is a great extender to your valuable rose otto. Use the maceration as a carrier to your rose otto. The scent will be enhanced and you will be able to add it to lotions, creams, and balms without worrying about the expense. Rose Absolute can also be added to the maceration. The scent value of the absolute will be improved and be closer to the more expensive distilled oil. Add to oil based perfumes and cosmetics. Can be used to make lotions, creams, balms, and gels without using any other rose oils. Blend with essential oils that would naturally blend well with roses. Blends especially well with lemon scented oils.