Magnolia Maceration

 

 

Common Name: Magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia species

Part of Plant Used: Fresh Flowers

Constituents: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Essential Oils

General Information: The essential oil or the absolute is rare. Many members of the magnolia family have been valued for their beautiful, showy white flowers. This is a favorite tree in the Southern United States. The leaves of some varieties contain an anise or fennel scent. The flowers have a delicate floral, lemony scent.

Physical Properties: Mild stimulate, aphrodisiac

Emotional and Spiritual Properties: Can help to soothe anxiety over one’s appearance. Feelings of ugly can evaporate into a delicious sense of self. Sensual side of life can be heightened. Can help you see beauty in your life. Can indicate that you are unaware of the beauty existing within yourself and your world. Commercials or other people’s opinions may generate your self-image. People will find you beautiful when you find yourself beautiful. Can also help you see the beautiful where there appears to be none.

Applications: Great carrier for an aphrodisiac blend. It will make good oil for a salt rub. There is potential for many spa products. Using it will help the person feel prettier. Can be made into lotions, creams, ointments, and balms.