Shea Butter, Refined 4 oz.
Expeller, Solid at room temperature

Scientific Name: Butyrosperum parkii

Botanical Family: Sapotaceae Family

Historical Information: In Africa, the butter is used for food and in body care products. Cleopatra is claimed to have used it. In Japan, it is used in place of butter. It also has a history as massage oil for sore muscles, burns, and bruises.Plant

Description: Native to Africa growing to 70 feet producing white flowers that create brown fruit with a white kernel.Constituents: Up to 12% unsaponifiable compounds, Vitamin A & E Stability: Very stable, may stay on the shelf for a year or more especially if kept cool and dark.Method of Extraction: Cold pressed from the roasted kernels, shea oil comes from the raw kernels

Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory, decongestant, blocks UV rays, stimulates cell growth, relieves pain and stiffness in arthritis from swelling., increases capillary circulation which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste products.

Application: Massage Oil: Tends to be sticky; often used with cocoa butter; may add essential oils to it.

Skin Care: Used to protect dry, cracked or aged skin; smoothes and replenishes, sunscreen

Food: Oriental and African use it in sauces and frying

Soap Making: Mature skin and damaged skin bars add in the dry milling process or after soponification

Hair Care: Damaged hair both in shampoo and conditionersContraindications: None reported

Side Effects: None reported

Compliments Essential Oil of: eucalyptus, tea tree, myrtle, cajeput, niaouli, allspice, bay, clove, nutmeg

Spiritual Properties: Can indicate you are not nourishing yourself the way you should. Your may need to feed yourself on all levels: food, emotional support, positive self talk, and daily connection with spirit.

 

Back to Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Products