Pecan Oil

 

 

Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis

Botanical Family: Juglandaceae

Historical Information: Pecan is native to North America and belongs to the walnut family. Pecan is the official tree of Texas. The nuts were a food staple of American Indians. Pecans yield high oil content of around 70%.

Plant Description: Deciduous tree growing to 70 feet producing nuts.

Constituents: up to 73% monounsaturated or oleic fatty acids and up to 17%

polyunsatruated or linoleic fatty acids. This is similar to olive oil.

Stability: Stable to less stable depending on environment. It is more stable if the environment is cool and dark. Addition of Vitamin E increases shelf life. Old traditional lore says to place a raw pecan in each bottle of oil to preserve for a year or more.

Method of Extraction: Pressed from the nut

Health Properties: Since pecan oil is similar to olive oil one can infer that it will have similar health properties notably reducing the risk of coronary heart disease. Pecan oil and whole pecans can significantly lower total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol in both high and low cholesterol patients.

Application:

Massage Oil: 20% pecan oil, 20% Aloe Vera, and 60% Fractionated

Coconut oil. This can be adjusted for other oils, but pecan oil should stay

at around 20% in any formula.

Skin Care: Used in skin creams and lotions

Food: Use in recipes to replace olive oil

Hair Care: Not usually

Soap Making: Can replace olive oil in making soap

Contraindications: None noted

Side Effects: None noted

Compliments essential oils of: Jasmine, lilac, star anise, spikenard, valerian

Spiritual Properties: Can indicate that there is a need for grace in your life. Perhaps you need to remember that it is not about deserving, but about what you want. You live in a world that wants to give to you and understands that you often fall short of your mark and forgives you of these shortcomings. Will you forgive yourself?