Jojoba Wax
Scientific Name
: Simmondsai chinensisBotanical Family
: Buxaceae FamilyHistorical Information
: It has been used as a hair restorer. It is similar to sperm whale oil and used as a substitute. In industry used as a lubricant because it can withstand high temperatures. Since it is a wax, it is also used as furniture polish and floor wax. Native Americans used it on their hair and skin to ease the dryness of the desert sun. Also used for inflamed eyes, colds, sore throats, and healing wounds. Spanish missionaries used the seeds as survival food and roasted as a coffee substitute. It has also been used as an appetite suppressant when food was not available.Plant Description
: Native to South Western United States growing to 3-18 feet high with small flowers producing no odor and each plant is either male or female living up to 200 years. 17 pounds of seed produces 1 pound of oil.Constituents
: Wax esters, up to 70% palmitic acid, up to 15% arachidic acid, up to 45% ecosanol, up to 45% docosanol. Jojoba oil is similar to human sebum which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair.Stability
: Very stable and can last on the shelf for years.Method of Extraction
: Cold pressed from the seeds, filtered and sometimes bleached and deodorized.Medicinal Properties
: Known as an appetite depressant and this oil is not easily broken down by digestive juices so it should not to be used internally. As an anti-inflammatory agent, it is good as an arthritic or rheumatic rub. Beneficial to skin issues like drying, psoriasis, eczema, sun burn, chapped, and red.Application
:Massage Oil: Use with other fixed oils no more than 50% of the formula
Skin Care: Soothing cleansing, softening, and moisturizing good for
scars, stretch marks, acne (noncomedogenic - will not cause blackheads
or pimples to form on the skin), cold sores, psoriasis.
Food: Frying and seems to be passed out of the body without digesting it
Soap Making: Cleansing bars for dry or oily skin.
Hair Care: Primarily used in shampoos and conditioners used for
dandruff and hair growth. It isgood for both oily and dry hair.
Contraindications
: None noted.Side Effects
: Possible contact dermatitis or allergic reactionCompliments Essential Oil of
: Citronella, gingergrass, lemongrassSpiritual Properties
: Can indicate issues of vulnerability or an inability to endure. One can have difficulty holding on and there may be a desire to give up. Retreating to play another day can be a very good thing and not to be considered as failure. You will survive and live long and prosper.